in Artificial Intelligence edited by
528 views
0 votes
0 votes

Consider following two rules $\text{R1}$ and  $\text{R2}$ in logical reasoning in Artificial Intelligence (AI):

$\text{R1}:$ From $\alpha \supset \beta \; \frac{\text{and}\; \alpha}{\text{Inter} \; \beta }$ is known as Modulus Tollens (MT)

$\text{R2}:$ From $\alpha \supset \beta\frac{\text{and}\; \neg \beta }{\text{Inter}\; \neg \alpha}$ is known as Modus Ponens(MP)

  1. Only $\text{R1}$ is correct.
  2. Only $\text{R2}$ is correct.
  3. Both $\text{R1}$ and $\text{R2}$ are correct.
  4. Neither $\text{R1}$ nor $\text{R2}$ is correct.
in Artificial Intelligence edited by
528 views

3 Answers

1 vote
1 vote

$Ans$ $D$. $Neither\ R1\ nor\ R2\ is\ correct $

$R1$ holds the correct definition for Modes ponens and $R2$ holds the correct definition of Modes Tollens.

edited by

1 comment

@Debasmita Bhoumik yes u r correct.

correct option is D.

0
0
0 votes
0 votes
both are written vice versa so ans is D
0 votes
0 votes

Ans D.

R1 holds the correct definition for Modes ponens and R2 holds the correct definition of Modes Tollens.

Answer: