in Operating System recategorized
495 views
1 vote
1 vote

Which statements is not correct about “init” process in Unix?

  1. It is generally the parent of the login shell.
  2. It has PID $1$.
  3. It is the first process in the system. 
  4. Init forks and execs a ‘getty’ process at every port connected to a terminal.
in Operating System recategorized
495 views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Ans is C

Init is the second process . First process is sched
1 vote
1 vote

init”(short for initialization) process in UNIX have:

  1. process id (PID) = 1
  2. It is generally the parent of the login shell.
  3. “init” forks and execs a ‘getty’ process at every port connected to a terminal.
  4. But it is not the first process in the system

    So, option (C) is correct.

Answer:

Related questions