in Operating System recategorized
4,366 views
2 votes
2 votes

One of the disadvantages of user level threads compared to Kernel level thread is

  1. If a user level thread of a process executes a system call, all threads in that process are blocked.
  2. Scheduling is application dependent.
  3. Thread switching doesnā€™t require kernel mode privileges.
  4. The library procedures invoked for thread management in user level threads are local procedures.
in Operating System recategorized
4.4k views

4 Answers

4 votes
4 votes
option A is a disadvantage....because in user level thread ...kernel has no idea that does process implement 1 thread or 100 threads...so when any one thread makes i/o request or system call , then form kernel point of view ....the whole process is making i/o or system call....hence rather than blocking only one thread ....we will block the complete process hence its a disadvantage...
2 votes
2 votes

User Level Threads

Advantages

  • Thread switching does not require Kernel mode privileges.
  • User level thread can run on any operating system.
  • Scheduling can be application specific in the user level thread.
  • User level threads are fast to create and manage.

Disadvantages

  • In a typical operating system, most system calls are blocking.
  • Multithreaded application cannot take advantage of multiprocessing.

Thus, ans is A, rest are advantages of User Level Threads.

ref: https://www.tutorialspoint.com/operating_system/os_multi_threading.htm

      http://www.cs.iit.edu/~cs561/cs450/ChilkuriDineshThreads/dinesh%27s%20files/User%20and%20Kernel%20Level%20Threads.html

0 votes
0 votes
option A is the answer because os treats user level threads of a process, as if it is a single process.
0 votes
0 votes
Ans : A
If a user level thread of a process executes a system call, all threads in that process are blocked.
by
Answer:

Related questions