in Operating System recategorized
763 views
0 votes
0 votes

Some of the criteria for calculation of priority of a process are:

  1. Processor utilization by an individual process.
  2. Weight assigned to a user or group of users
  3. Processor utilization by a user or group of processes

In fair scheduler, priority is calculated based on:

  1. only (a) and (b)
  2. only (a) and (c)
  3. (a) ,(b)  and (c)
  4. only (b) and (c)
in Operating System recategorized
763 views

3 Answers

1 vote
1 vote

As the name of the scheduler tells about itself Fair-share means every process has an equal share of the CPU.

Fair-share scheduling is a scheduling algorithm for computer operating systems in which the CPU usage is equally distributed among system users or groups, as opposed to equal distribution among processes.

- Wikipedia

Hence all options are collectively correct.

Answer: C 

edited by
1 vote
1 vote

a. Processor utilization by an individual process is Incorrect

Fair-share scheduling is a scheduling algorithm for computer operating systems in which the CPU usage is equally distributed among system users or groups, as opposed to equal distribution among processes.

Answer should be (4) only (b) and (c)

b. Weight assigned to a user or group of users.
c. Processor utilization by a user or group of processes In fair share scheduler, priority is calculated based on :

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fair-share_scheduling

https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSETD4_9.1.2/lsf_admin/fairshare_about_lsf.html

0 votes
0 votes
1 should be the answer
Answer:

Related questions