in IS&Software Engineering recategorized
943 views
0 votes
0 votes

A software company needs to develop a project that is estimated as $1000$ function points and is planning to use JAVA as the programming language whose approximate lines of code per function point is accepted as $50$. Considering $a=1.4$ as multiplicative factor, $b=1.0$ as exponention factor for the basic COCOMO effort equation and $c=3.0$ as multiplicative factor, $d=0.33$ as exponention factor for the basic COCOMO duration equation, approximately how long does project take to complete?

  1. $11.2$ months
  2. $12.2$ months 
  3. $13.2$ months
  4. $10.2$ months
in IS&Software Engineering recategorized
943 views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes

For basic COCOMO model

E effort  =a (KLOC)b               in  person months

Here a=1.4 b=1.0  total loc=1000x50=50000=50 KLOC

so E=1.4x50=70

D (Devlopment Time =C (E)         in   Months

here C=3  d=0.33   so  Development time =3x(70)0.33

3x(approx cube root of 70)=3x4.1 =12.3 (approx ) so right ans is B 12.2

1 comment

function point is given as 100 in the question, than why we have used 1000 * 50 for KLOC, I think it has to be 100*50 ?
0
0
0 votes
0 votes
Effort applied E= $a(KLOC)^{b}$    

                       =$1.4(50)^{1.0}$= $70$

Development time=$c(E)^{d}$

                           =$3.0(70)^{0.33}$=$12.18$ months

option B)

2 Comments

How to calculate exponential part please explain.
0
0
Can we solve this question without using calculator? (As in UGC Net calculator is not allowed.)
1
1
Answer: