in IS&Software Engineering edited by
1,179 views
0 votes
0 votes

A software project was estimated at $352$ Function Points$\text{(FP)}$. A four person team will be assigned to this project consisting of an architect, two programmers, and a tester The salary of the architect is $\text{₹}80,000$ per month, the programmer  $\text{₹}60,000$ per month and the tester $\text{₹}50,000$  per month. The average productivity for the team is $8 \text{ FP}$ per person month. Which of the following represents the projected cost of the project?

  1. $\text{₹}28,16,000$   
  2. $\text{₹}20,90,000$   
  3. $\text{₹}26,95,000$ 
  4. $\text{₹}27,50,000$
in IS&Software Engineering edited by
1.2k views

4 Answers

4 votes
4 votes
Total 352 FP

avg 8 FP per person per month

total 4 person.

so 352/(8*4) =11

now,

(1 architect+2 programmer+1 tester)* 11 = (80000+2*60000+50000)*11=2750000

therefore option 4.
2 votes
2 votes

A team consist 4 persons and each person in a team productivity is 8

∴ Total team productivity = 8*4 =32 FP per MONTH

=> There are totally 352 Function Points, if we need to complete with in a month we need $\tfrac{352}{32}= 11 teams$

per a team average expenditure = { ((salary of architecture)*no of architectures in a team) + ((salary of programmers)*no of programmers in a team) + ((salary of tester)*no of testers in a team)  }

    = 80000*1 + 60000*2 +50000*1

   = 250000

Total expenditure = no.of teams * average expenditure per team

 = 11*250000

 = 2750000

0 votes
0 votes

Answer: (D) 

Explanation: In given question, we have total 352 Function Points (FP)
Average FP = 8 per person per month
4 person team is assigned to the project which is consist of an architect(₹ 80,000 per month), two programmers(₹ 60,000 per person per month), and a tester(₹ 50,000 per month).

So, 352 / (8 * 4) = 11 months
projected cost of the project = (1 architect + 2 programmer + 1 tester) * 11 
                              = (80000 + 2 * 60000 + 50000) * 11 
                              = ₹ 2750000.
0 votes
0 votes

Given: Avg productivity per person month = 8 FP

And, we have 4 members in the team.

So, Team's avg productivity per month = 4 persons * 8 FP = 32 FP

So, time to complete software project worth 352 FP = 352 / 32 = 11 months

Therefore, Projected cost of project = time to complete project * cost of team members (1 architect, 2 programmers, 1 tester) = 11 * (80,000 + 2 * 60,000 + 50,000) =  ₹ 27,50,000

Correct Answer: (D)

Answer: