in IS&Software Engineering recategorized
646 views
0 votes
0 votes

Which of the following  statement(s) is/are TRUE with regard to software testing?

  1. Regression testing technique ensures that the software product runs correctly after the changes during maintenance.
  2. Equivalence partitioning is a white-box testing technique that divides the input domain of a program into classes of data from which test cases can be derived.
  1. only I
  2. only II
  3. both I and II 
  4. neither I nor II
in IS&Software Engineering recategorized
646 views

5 Answers

2 votes
2 votes

Statement 1 is true  but 2 is false hence Ans is 1

Regression testing is a type of software testing that verifies that software previously developed and tested still performs correctly even after it was changed or interfaced with other software.

Equivalence  prtitioning is black box testing approach and not a white box testing

Equivalent Partioning or Equivalnece Class Partitioning is a black box technique (code is not visible to tester) which can be applied to all levels of testing like unit, integration, system, etc. In this technique, you divide the set of test condition into a partition that can be considered the same.

1 vote
1 vote

Regression Testing

  • Whenever software is corrected, some aspect of the software configuration (the program, its documentation, or the data that support it) is changed. Regression testing ensures that changes do not introduce additional errors

Equivalence partitioning

  • Black box testing method to divide input domain  into categories for better test coverage

Answer A ) only I is true

by
1 vote
1 vote

It should be option (A)

I. Regression testing ensures that the previously developed and tested software still performs well even after making changes.

II. In the black-box testing, test cases are designed from an examination of the input/output values only and no knowledge of design, or code is required

Equivalence partitioning or equivalence class partitioning is a black box testing technique, where the partitioning is done such that the behavior of the program is similar for every input data belonging to the same equivalence class.

 

0 votes
0 votes
Answer: