in Web Technologies recategorized
994 views
0 votes
0 votes

What can you say about the following statements?

  1. XML tags are case-insensitive
  2. In JavaScript, identifier names are case-sensitive
  3. Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) cannot be used with XML
  4. All well formed XML documents must contain a document type definition
  1. only I and II are false
  2. only III and IV are false
  3. only I and III are false
  4. only II and IV are false
in Web Technologies recategorized
994 views

1 comment

XML tags are case sensitive, aren't they?
0
0

3 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
Best answer

XML Tags are Case Sensitive  so 1 is false

All JavaScript identifiers are case sensitive. so 2 is true

Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) is a style sheet language used for describing the presentation of a document written in a markup language.[1] Although most often used to set the visual style of web pages and user interfaces written in HTML and XHTML, the language can be applied to any XML document   So 3 is false

A valid XML document is defined in the XML specification as a well-formed XML document which also conforms to the rules of a Document Type Definition (DTD). According to JavaCommerce.com XML tutorial, "Well formed XML documents simply markup pages with descriptive tags. You don't need to describe or explain what these tags mean. In other words a well formed XML document does not need a DTD, but it must conform to the XML syntax rules. If all tags in a document are correctly formed and follow XML guidelines, then a document is considered as well formed     so it is also be false.

so none of the option correct hence marks to all

selected by
1 vote
1 vote

None is correct.

1 is false: XML Tags are Case Sensitive

2 is true: All JavaScript identifiers are case sensitive

3 is false: Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) is a style sheet language,and can be applied to any XML document

4 is false: well formed XML document does not need a DTD

1 vote
1 vote

option 2

Let's assume that you directly want to render XML contents in a browser. This content may be text-centric XML that you created yourself, contents using a document standard, contents that are pulled out of a database or that are obtained through a web service, e.g. a simple RSS news feed. In most cases, you would use XSLT for styling, i.e. translate XML to HTML or another markup language. However, using CSS is easier and can do a perfect job for some text-centric contents.

A valid XML document is defined in the XML specification as a well-formed XML document which also conforms to the rules of a Document Type Definition (DTD). ... In other words a well formed XML document does not need a DTD, but it mustconform to the XML syntax rules.

Answer: