in Computer Networks recategorized
946 views
0 votes
0 votes

A node $X$ on a $10$ Mbps network is regulated by a token bucket. The token bucket is filled at a rate of $2$ Mbps. Token bucket is initially filled with $16$ megabits. The maximum duration taken by $X$ to transmit at full rate of $10$ Mbps is ______secs.

  1. $1$   
  2. $2$ 
  3. $3$
  4. $4$
in Computer Networks recategorized
946 views

4 Comments

Sir it's

16Mbits / (10Mbps - 2Mbps )= 2sec
2
2
16+2*x=10*x

x=2 sec
1
1

5 Answers

4 votes
4 votes
Maximum burst time = Capacity /(Output rate-Arrival rate  ) = 16/(10-2) = 2 seconds
by
3 votes
3 votes
Using $T=\frac{C}{R_{out}-R_{in}}$ ans comes out to be 2 sec(where C=16Mbits $R_{out}$=10Mbps and $R_{in}$=2Mbps)......:-)
1 vote
1 vote

In token bucket algo

$C+\rho * S = M * S \\ C= Capacity \ of \ bucket \\ \rho = Token \ arrival \ rate \\ M = Maximum \ Output \ rate \\ S = Burst \ Time$

S = (16-2)/8 = 2 sec 

Hence option 2) is correct

0 votes
0 votes

2) 2 s

Answer:

Related questions