in Computer Networks recategorized
525 views
0 votes
0 votes

In RSA public key cryptosystem suppose $n=p*q$ where $p$ and $q$ are primes. $(e,n)$ and $(d,n)$ are public and private keys respectively. Let $M$ be an integer such that $o< M< n$ and $\phi(n)=(p-1)(q-1)$.

Which of the following equations represent RSA public key cryptosystem?

  1. $\begin{array}{} C \equiv M^{e} \text{(mod n)} \\  M \equiv C^{d} \text{(mod n)} \end{array} \\$
  2. $ed\equiv1 \text{(mod n)} \\$
  3. $ed\equiv1 ( \text{mod } \phi( n)) \\$
  4. $\begin{array}{}  C\equiv M^{e} ( \text{mod } \phi(n)) \\ M \equiv C^{d}( \text{mod } \phi (n)) \end{array}$
  1. I and II 
  2. I and III
  3. II and III
  4. I and IV
in Computer Networks recategorized
525 views

4 Answers

3 votes
3 votes

Comparing it with RSA algorithm , I and III is correct ahere...see the example

  • Choose p = 3 and q = 11
  • Compute n = p * q = 3 * 11 = 33
  • Compute φ(n) = (p - 1) * (q - 1) = 2 * 10 = 20
  • Choose e such that 1 < e < φ(n) and e and n are coprime. Let e = 7
  • Compute a value for d such that (d * e) % φ(n) = 1. One solution is d = 3 [(3 * 7) % 20 = 1]
  • Public key is (e, n) => (7, 33)
  • Private key is (d, n) => (3, 33)
  • The encryption of m = 2 is c = 27 % 33 = 29
  • The decryption of c = 29 is m = 293 % 33 = 2

so B is correct answer here

source:https://www.cs.utexas.edu/~mitra/honors/soln.html

1 vote
1 vote
answer is (B)
by
1 vote
1 vote

Comparing it with RSA algorithm , I and III is correct ahere...see the example

  • Choose p = 3 and q = 11
  • Compute n = p * q = 3 * 11 = 33
  • Compute φ(n) = (p - 1) * (q - 1) = 2 * 10 = 20
  • Choose e such that 1 < e < φ(n) and e and n are coprime. Let e = 7
  • Compute a value for d such that (d * e) % φ(n) = 1. One solution is d = 3 [(3 * 7) % 20 = 1]
  • Public key is (e, n) => (7, 33)
  • Private key is (d, n) => (3, 33)
  • The encryption of m = 2 is c = 27 % 33 = 29
  • The decryption of c = 29 is m = 293 % 33 = 2

so B is correct answer here

source:https://www.cs.utexas.edu/~mitra/honors/soln.html

0 votes
0 votes

In RSA algorithm

1) Cipher text is obtained as $Cipher Text = (Plain Text)^{public\ key} \ mod n$

2) Plain Text is obtained as $Plain Text = (Cipher Text)^{private\ key} \ mod n$

3) e should be chosen in such a way that it satisfy $e*d = 1(mod)\phi (n)$

Hence option (2) is correct

Answer:

Related questions