in Computer Networks recategorized
650 views
0 votes
0 votes

Let $G(x)$ be generator polynomial used for CRC checking. The condition that should be satisfied by $G(x)$ to correct odd numbered error bits, will be:

  1. $(1+x)$ is factor of $G(x)$
  2. $(1-x)$ is factor of $G(x)$
  3.  $(1+x^{2})$ is factor of $G(x)$
  4. $x$ is factor of $G(x)$
in Computer Networks recategorized
650 views

1 comment

0
0

3 Answers

2 votes
2 votes

Ans will be A

In this case polynomial generator should satisfy

(A) Polynomial generated shouldn’t be divisible by x

(B) It should be divisible by 1 + x   i.e  1 + x is a factor of polynomial

0 votes
0 votes
A

 

(1+x) is factor of G(x)
0 votes
0 votes

A) x+1 should be factor of G(x)

Answer:

Related questions