in Others retagged by
534 views
0 votes
0 votes

Which of the following statement(s)  is/are correct?

  1. Persistence is the term used to describe the duration of phosphorescence.
  2. The control electrode is used to turn the electron beam on and off.
  3. The electron gun creates a source of electrons which are focused into a narrow beam directed at the face of CRT.
  4. All of the above
in Others retagged by
534 views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Option 4.

All are correct.

Persistence is the time to which the phosphors in the cathode Ray Tubes emit light until the next electrons is fired.

control electrode-an electrode to which a varying signal is applied to vary the output of a transistor or vacuum tube.

An electron gun (also called electron emitter) is an electrical component in some vacuum tubes that produces a narrow, collimated electron beam that has a precise kinetic energy.
0 votes
0 votes
#Persistence is the term used to describe the duration of phosphorescence.  (TRUE)

# The control electrode is used to turn the electron beam on and off (TRUE)

# The electron gun creates a source of electrons which are focussed into a narrow beam directed at the face of CRT. (TRUE)

Ans(4) All of the Above
Answer:

Related questions