in CO and Architecture recategorized
414 views
0 votes
0 votes

In $8085$, which of the following performs: load register pair immediate operation?

  1. LDAX rp
  2. LKLD addr
  3. LXI rp, data
  4. INX rp
in CO and Architecture recategorized
414 views

1 comment

0
0

3 Answers

4 votes
4 votes

Ans is 3  LXI rp, data

LXI is load register pair immediate which takes one register as input and 2 bytes immediate data. There are seven internal 8-bit registers: A(accumulator), B, C, D, E, H, L and SP, PC, flags.

This is generally used to load SP, memory pointer(commonly used H-L pair in 8085). Generally H-L, D-E, B-C register pairs are used. B, D, H hold the MSB and L, E, C hold the LSB.

e.g. LXI H, F800H  ;this loads H-L pair with the value F800. F8 is stored in H, 00 is stored in L.

0 votes
0 votes
c

LXI rp, data
0 votes
0 votes
Answer:

Related questions