in CO and Architecture recategorized
407 views
0 votes
0 votes

In $8085$ microprocessor, the digit $5$ indicates that the microprocessor needs

  1. $-5$ volts, $+5$ volts supply
  2. $+5$ volts supply only
  3. $-5$ volts supply only
  4. $5$ MHz clock
in CO and Architecture recategorized
407 views

3 Answers

1 vote
1 vote

ANS 2

+5 volt only

The "5" in the part number highlighted the fact that the 8085 uses a single +5-volt (V) power supply by using depletion-mode transistors, rather than requiring the +5 V, −5 V and +12 V supplies needed by the 8080.

INTEL 8085: It is an 8 bit NMOS microprocessor.it is an forty pin IC(integrated circuit) package fabricated on a single LSI (Large scale Integration) chip.

It uses a single +5 volt d.c.(Direct Current) supply for its operation.It clock spee is 3 mhz.

It consists of 3 main sections. 1-Arithmetic Logic Unit(ALU) 2-Timing and control unit 3-Several Registers

1 vote
1 vote
OPTION 2

+5 volts supply only
0 votes
0 votes

 In 8085 microprocessor, the digit 5 indicates that the microprocessor needs +5 volts supply only.
So, option (B) is correct.

Ref: https://www.geeksforgeeks.org/ugc-net-ugc-net-cs-2017-jan-iii-question-5/

Answer:

Related questions