in CO and Architecture edited by
800 views
0 votes
0 votes

Match the following :

$\begin{array}{clcl}  & {\textbf{Addressing Mode}}  & {} & {\textbf{Location of operand}} \\ \text{a.} &  \text{Implied} & \text{i.} &  \text{Registers which are in CPU}\\  \text{b.} & \text{Immediate} & \text{ii.} & \text{Register specifies the address}\\&& &\text{of the operand } \\  \text{c.} & \text{Register} & \text{iii.} & \text{Specified in the register} \\  \text{d.} & \text{Register Indirect } & \text{iv.} & \text{Specified  implicitly in the definition}\\&&& \text{  of instruction }\\ \end{array}$

 $\textbf{Codes :}$

  1. $\text{a-iv, b-iii, c-i, d-ii}$
  2. $\text{a-iv, b-i, c-iii, d-ii}$
  3. $\text{a-iv, b-ii, c-i, d-iii}$
  4. $\text{a-iv, b-iii, c-ii, d-i}$
in CO and Architecture edited by
800 views

1 comment

option A) is correct
0
0

3 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Implied is implicitely defined ..so a->4

immediate mode takes directly the value contained in a register in CPU...so b->1

 very direct c. Register ->3 Specified in the register

and register indirect means that, it will first go to the register and get the Adress, where the actual operand is residing

so d->2

so matching all these we get B is the correct answer

4 Comments

i. Registers which are in CPU

 iii. Specified in the register

 

these 2  are still confusing me
0
0
look , specified in register means ,operand specified in register...suppose suppose i get an indirect adressing which referes me to A register, then again i am refered to register B... that means it was directly not specified in register  

and Direct adressing is not option 1, coz whatever direct and indirect is, registers will always will be in CPU..so that is pointless
0
0
in Immediate mode  we get the value, from registers  in cpu.. and register adressing ,oprand is specified in register..

now if you swap these twop options ,then  register=cpu in register, ....But then there will be no disctinction between, direct and indirect
0
0
hmm.. thanks...
1
1
2 votes
2 votes
Implied is implicitely defined ..so a->4

immediate mode takes directly the value contained in a register in CPU...so b->1

 very direct c. Register ->3 Specified in the register

and register indirect means that, it will first go to the register and get the Adress, where the actual operand is residing

so d->2

so matching all these we get B is the correct answer

now you may have a doubt

i. Registers which are in CPU

 iii. Specified in the register are same thing!!!!

but  specified in register means ,operand specified in register...suppose suppose i get an indirect adressing which referes me to A register, then again i am refered to register B... that means it was directly not specified in register  

and Direct adressing is not option 1, coz whatever direct and indirect is, registers will always will be in CPU..so that is pointless

2 Comments

@Uddipto.

how come Immediate - Registers in the cpu?

Do registers contain the operand ? No

 

Btw, whats the difference between "specified in the register" and "Register which are in CPU" ?
0
0
Here answer is given A

What is final answer option A or B ???
0
0
1 vote
1 vote
implied means which doesn't need any address that is like return  , load etc hence option 4 is correct for it

in the immediate mode we provide the operand with instruction which are stored in register..like  MUL 5 (5 is immediate operand ) hence option 3.

in register mode the operand itself is a register hence in instruction we directly provide name of register hence option is 1 .

In register indirect the register actually contain the address , where the operand is present so option is 2..

over all answer 'A'  is correct one
Answer:

Related questions