in Operating System recategorized
791 views
4 votes
4 votes

Which of the following is incorrect for virtual memory?

  1. Large programs can be written
  2. More I/O is required
  3. More addressable memory available
  4. Faster and easy swapping of process
in Operating System recategorized
791 views

1 comment

I think its C because memory remains same..
0
0

5 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
Best answer

Virtual Memory

  • The ability to load only the portions of processes that were actually needed ( and only when they were needed ) has several benefits:
    • Programs could be written for a much larger address space ( virtual memory space ) than physically exists on the computer.
    • Because each process is only using a fraction of their total address space, there is more memory left for other programs, improving CPU utilization and system throughput.
    • Less I/O is needed for swapping processes in and out of RAM, speeding things up.

so B is the answer

refer:https://www.cs.uic.edu/~jbell/CourseNotes/OperatingSystems/9_VirtualMemory.html 

selected by
2 votes
2 votes

incorrect for virtual memory 

1)Large programs can be written..True

2)More I/O is required..false

3)More addressable memory available True

4)Faster and easy swapping of process true
option B
...

4 Comments

0
0
I think 4th Option should be incorrect
0
0
@Sudsho. If we having fixe sized pages and if we allocate contigous memory to each process then we need to keep track of last address. By this, we can also bring limited pages inside.
0
0
2 votes
2 votes

Answer is option 3

option 1-Large programs can be written.

True because entire program need not be in main memory at a time.

option 2-More I/O is needed.

True because we are not bringing entire program into memory at a time .i.e, bring when needed.Hence more i/o is needed.

option 3-More addressable memory available.This is false because the amount of memory addressable by C.P.U depends on size of address bus

Option 4--Faster and easy swapping of process.This is true because we aren't bringing entire program .instead we bring it in parts i.e the amount of data to be brought to main memory and data to be written to disk is less.

Hence less time for swapping

1 comment

Isn’t less I/O required with virtual memory? If no virtual memory, complete program will have to be in memory which will require more I/O as compared to bringing in only the part of program needed.
0
0
0 votes
0 votes
i think 4 is answer because ...how virtual memory can make FAST and easy swapping..???

in VM we simply load only required pages of process...but it doesn't increase speed of swaping ....
Answer:

Related questions