in CO and Architecture recategorized
728 views
1 vote
1 vote

Which of the following is an interrupt according to temporal relationship with system clock?

  1. Maskable interrupt
  2. Periodic interrupt
  3. Division by zero
  4. Synchronous interrupt
in CO and Architecture recategorized
728 views

3 Answers

2 votes
2 votes

Ans is (4) Synchronous interrupt

Classification of Interrupts According to the Temporal Relationship with System Clock:

  1. Synchronous Interrupt: The source of interrupt is in phase to the system clock is called synchronous interrupt. In other words interrupts which are dependent on the system clock. Example: timer service that uses the system clock.
  2. Asynchronous Interrupts: If the interrupts are independent or not in phase to the system clock is called synchronous interrupt.

Exception: unplanned interrupts while executing a program is called Exception. For example: while executing a program if we got a value which should be divided by zero is called a exception

Maskable Interrupt: The hardware interrupts which can be delayed when a much highest priority interrupt has occurred to the processor.

Periodic Interrupt: If the interrupts occurred at fixed interval in timeline then that interrupts are called periodic interrupts

1 vote
1 vote
synchronous interrupt because these interrupt generated by hardware
0 votes
0 votes

D. SYNCHRONOUS INTERRUPT

explanation:

Classification of Interrupts According to Periodicity of Occurrence:

  1. Periodic Interrupt: If the interrupts occurred at fixed interval in timeline then that interrupts are called periodic interrupts
  2. Aperiodic Interrupt: If the occurrence of interrupt cannot be predicted then that interrupt is called aperiodic interrupt.

Classification of Interrupts According to the Temporal Relationship with System Clock:

  1. Synchronous Interrupt: The source of interrupt is in phase to the system clock is called synchronous interrupt. In other words interrupts which are dependent on the system clock. Example: timer service that uses the system clock.
  2. Asynchronous Interrupts: If the interrupts are independent or not in phase to the system clock is called asynchronous interrupt.
Answer:

Related questions