in Programming retagged by
1,155 views
1 vote
1 vote

If $x$ is a one dimensional array, then

  1. $^*(x+i)$ is same as $^*(\&x[i])$
  2. $\&x[i]$ is same as $x+i-1$
  3. $^*(x+i)$ is same as $^*x[i]$
  4. $^*(x+i)$ is same as $^*x+i$
in Programming retagged by
1.2k views

2 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
answer is option (A)

*(X+i)=X[i]=*(&x[i])

for option c *(X+i)=**(X+i)  which is not correct

2 Comments

why is D wrong,explain plz
0
0
int x[4]={5,2,7,6};

i=0.  x[i]=5.   *(x+i)=5. &x[i]=5

if i=1 then *(x+i)=2

but *x=5 1st value of array

*x+i=5+1=6

due to this option D is wrong.
0
0
0 votes
0 votes
A

*(x+i) == x[i]
Answer:

Related questions