in CO and Architecture retagged by
3,633 views
0 votes
0 votes

Which of the following is/are not features of RISC processor?

  1. Large number of addressing modes.
  2. Uniform instruction set.
  1. (i) Only
  2. (ii) Only
  3. Both (i) and (ii)
  4. None of the options
in CO and Architecture retagged by
3.6k views

1 comment

option A is correct
0
0

3 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
answer is A

in Reduce instruction set ...we have huge number of registers...so we have good parameter passing ...but

they are of LIMITED SIZE..uniform instruction set  and also PROVIDE LESS ADDRESSING MODES..
1 vote
1 vote

Reduced Instruction Set Computer (RISC) processor --->

1) Small number of addressing mode.

2)  Small set of instructions with fixed format (32 bit).

3) Mostly hardwired without control memory.

4) Includes single clock.

5) Instructions are reduced and simple.

6) Less memory access.

7) uniform instruction sets

Hence option i  is false

so that Option A is correct.

1 comment

saying instructions are reduced would be wrong, please go through this to know why 

In fact, instructions would become much more as a result of simplification in RISC

0
0
0 votes
0 votes
RISC has a lesser number of addressing modes but uniform inst set as it has to maintain CPI 1 criteria. Hence answer is A
Answer:

Related questions