in CO and Architecture retagged by
1,935 views
3 votes
3 votes

A stack organized computer has which of the following instructions?

  1. zero-address
  2. one-address
  3. two-address
  4. three-address
in CO and Architecture retagged by
1.9k views

1 comment

It is zero address
0
0

5 Answers

2 votes
2 votes

Option A zero address

Source Morris Mano

0 votes
0 votes
zero address
0 votes
0 votes

Answer (A) :

A instruction is of various length depending upon the number of addresses it contain. Generally CPU organization are of three types on the basis of number of address fields:

1)Single Accumulator organization

2)General register organization

3)Stack organization

A stack based computer do not use address field in instruction.To evaluate a expression first it is converted to revere Polish Notation i.e. Post fix Notation

0 votes
0 votes

Stack Addressing Mode

In this mode, operand is at the top of the stack. For example: ADD , this instruction will POP top two items from the stack, add them, and will then PUSH the result to the top of the stack.

So in this we don't need to explicitly specify the address. So A is correct.

Ref: https://www.studytonight.com/computer-architecture/addressingmodes-instructioncycle

Answer:

Related questions