in CO and Architecture retagged by
1,107 views
0 votes
0 votes

In a cache memory if total number of sets are ‘$s$’, then the set offset is:

  1. $2^8$
  2. $\log_2s$
  3. $s^2$
  4. $s$
in CO and Architecture retagged by
1.1k views

4 Answers

2 votes
2 votes

If $'s'$ is the number of sets in the cache, then the set  index has $\log_{2}s$ bits.

References:

So, the correct answer is $(B).$ 

edited by

1 comment

Which of those refreences has the term "set offset"?
1
1
0 votes
0 votes
If S is the number of sets in our cache, then the set index has s=log2 S bits.
0 votes
0 votes
Number of bits required to address s sets = log S  (base 2)

B is correct.
0 votes
0 votes
option B) If s is the number of sets in cache then set offset is log2(S)
Answer:

Related questions