in Programming retagged by
918 views
1 vote
1 vote

Bug means

  1. A logical error in a program
  2. A difficult syntax error in a program
  3. Documenting programs using an efficient documentation tool
  4. All of the above
in Programming retagged by
918 views

4 Answers

3 votes
3 votes

software bug is an error, flaw, failure or fault in a computer program  or system that causes it to produce an incorrect or unexpected result, or to behave in unintended ways. The process of fixing bugs is termed "debugging" and often uses formal techniques or tools to pinpoint bugs.

Bug is definitely not a syntax error because syntax error will not even cause a program to run. Bug occurs when software goes astray from its expected output. 

So answer is A

1 vote
1 vote

Answer(A)

 A software bug is an error, flaw or fault in a computer program or system that causes it to produce an incorrect or unexpected result, or to behave in unintended ways. 

0 votes
0 votes
When the actual result is not equal to expected result means does not meet customer expectations or the software requirement then result is bug. Bug means unexpected behaviour of software. Hence answer is A,  logical error in program.
by
0 votes
0 votes
A bug is an error in a software program. It may cause a program to unexpectedly quit or behave in an unintended manner. For example, a small bug may cause a button within a program's interface not to respond when you click it. A more serious bug may cause the program to hang or crash due to an infinite calculation or memory leak.
Answer:

Related questions