in Set Theory & Algebra retagged by
339 views
0 votes
0 votes

What is the Cardinality of the Power set of the set $\{0,1,2\}$?

  1. $8$
  2. $6$
  3. $7$
  4. $9$
in Set Theory & Algebra retagged by
339 views

1 comment

Option A is correct.
1
1

3 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Best answer
The cardinality of any set is the size of the set or the total number of elements present in the set.

For a given set $A$ Power set of $A$ is set of all the subsets of set $A$

Let $P=\left\{0,1,2\right\}\implies P(A)=\left\{\phi,\left\{0\right\},\left\{1\right\},\left\{2\right\},\left\{0,1\right\},\left\{0,2\right\},\left\{1,2\right\},\left\{0,1,2\right\}\right\}$

So cardinality of $P(A)\implies 8 $ elements
edited by
1 vote
1 vote
cardinality of power set = { phi, {0}, {1}, {2},  {0,1} , {1,2}, {0,2} , { 0,1,2}}

  Option A is correct.
0 votes
0 votes
8, cardinality of power set = 2^n so if n =3 then 2^3=8
Answer:

Related questions