in IS&Software Engineering retagged by
449 views
0 votes
0 votes

RAD software process model stands for:

  1. Rapid Application Development.
  2. Rapid Application Design.
  3. Relative Application Development.
  4. Recent Application Development.
in IS&Software Engineering retagged by
449 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
Rapid application Development
0 votes
0 votes

 

ANSWER : A

RAD software process model stands for : Rapid Application Development

RAD: 

The RAD (Rapid Application Development) model is based on prototyping and iterative development with no specific planning involved. The process of writing the software itself involves the planning required for developing the product.

Rapid Application Development focuses on gathering customer requirements through workshops or focus groups, early testing of the prototypes by the customer using iterative concept, reuse of the existing prototypes (components), continuous integration and rapid delivery.

Answer: