in DS retagged by
1,070 views
2 votes
2 votes

A ________ is a linear list in which insertions and deletions are made to from either end of the structure.

  1. Circular queue.
  2. Priority queue.
  3. Stack.
  4. Dequeue.
in DS retagged by
1.1k views

2 Comments

edited by
Dequeue
2
2
In dequeue insertion and deletion can be done from both the ends.
0
0

4 Answers

1 vote
1 vote

(D).Dequeue

   Deque or Double Ended Queue is a generalized version of Queue data structure that allows insert and delete at both ends.

   Operations on Deque:
          insertFront(): Adds an item at the front of Deque.
          insertLast(): Adds an item at the rear of Deque.
         deleteFront(): Deletes an item from front of Deque.
         deleteLast(): Deletes an item from rear of Deque.

     

0 votes
0 votes

D) Dequeue.

Dequeue means double ended queue.It can act as queue from front as well as from rear side.Thats why both insertion and deletion is possible from either end.

0 votes
0 votes
Dequeue: it's actually DE-queue, i.e Double Ended Queue.  Unlike a simple queue, it allows insertions and deletions from either side of the structure.
0 votes
0 votes
The Option D

As in Dequeue, insertion and deletion can be done from both sides
Answer:

Related questions