in Databases retagged by
474 views
0 votes
0 votes

Normalization from which is based on transitive dependency is classified as:

  1. First normal form.
  2. Second normal form.
  3. Fourth normal form.
  4. Third normal form.
in Databases retagged by
474 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
Option D. Third Normal Form.

Since Third Normal Form ensures, no transitive dependency exists in Relational Schema.
0 votes
0 votes
ANS : D

FIRST NORMAL FORM : BASED ON SINGLE VALUE ATTRIBUTES .

SECOND NORMAL FORM : BASED ON PARTIAL DEPENDENCIES.

THIRD NORMAL FORM : BASED ON TRANSITIVE DEPENDENCY

HENCE THE CORRECT OPTION IS D
by
Answer:

Related questions