in CO and Architecture retagged by
1,164 views
3 votes
3 votes

A certain processor supports only the immediate and the direct addressing modes. Which of the following programming language features cannot be implemented on this processor?

  1. Pointers.
  2. Arrays.
  3. Records.
  4. All of these.
in CO and Architecture retagged by
1.2k views

5 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
A)Pointers need Indirect addressing mode.

B)Array requires indexed addressing mode.

C)Records requires indirect addressing(incase pointers are used) or indexed(contigous allocation).

Therefore correct  option is D.
0 votes
0 votes
0 votes
0 votes
Pointers require Indirect Addressing modes as the instruction contains address of the memory location from where where the operand will be accessed further.

Arrays requre indexed Addressing mode.

Hence it appears that option (D) is correct.
0 votes
0 votes
Pointers -> Indirect Addressing Mode

Array -> Indexed  Addresiing Mode
Answer:

Related questions