in Operating System retagged by
845 views
1 vote
1 vote

When we move from the outermost track to the innermost track in a magnetic disk, then density(bits per linear inch) 

  1. increases.
  2. decreases.
  3. remains the same.
  4. either remains constant or decreases.
in Operating System retagged by
845 views

2 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
The nos bits in outermost track is same as in innermost track.However the length of outermost track is more than that of the innermost tarck,hence it is concluded that  bit density i,e  nos of bits per inch is more in innermost track than that of outermost track.  Hence the option (A) is correct.
0 votes
0 votes
option A is correct. The density increases as we move from from outer track to inner tracks, but the capacity of each track is same.
Answer:

Related questions