in Operating System recategorized by
1,047 views
1 vote
1 vote

In a particular system it is observed that, the cache performance gets improved as a result of increasing the block size of the cache. The primary reason behind this is :

  1. Programs exhibits temporal locality
  2. Programs have small working set
  3. Read operation is frequently required rather than write operation
  4. Programs exhibits spatial locality
in Operating System recategorized by
1.0k views

3 Answers

3 votes
3 votes

Helps improve miss rate b/c of principle of locality:
1)Temporal locality says that if something is accessed once, β€œit will probably be accessed again soon"
2)Spatial locality says that if something is accessed, something nearby it will probably be accessed

Note: Larger block sizes help with spatial locality. Easiest way to reduce miss rate is to increase cache block size

ANS OPTION D

1 comment

Easiest way to reduce miss rate 

but more miss overhead

0
0
0 votes
0 votes
Answer D) Spatial Locality – refers to  use of data elements within relatively close storage locations. By increasing the block size you are helping to improve spatial locality.
0 votes
0 votes

option D is correct.

  1. exhibits the spatial locality of reference.,but if miss occurs miss penalty will be more as large content has to be read.
Answer:

Related questions