in Digital Logic recategorized by
766 views
3 votes
3 votes

In Boolean algebra $1+1+1+1\dots\dots 800$ times ones $=$ ______ .

  1. $1$
  2. $0$
  3. $11$
  4. $800$
in Digital Logic recategorized by
766 views

1 comment

Option A
1
1

4 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
Option A as 1+ 1= 1 and so on.
1 vote
1 vote

According to boolean algebra here two cases are possible :

Case 1 : if we consider the ‘+’ as the OR operator then the result would be 1(true) as 1 is equivalent to True signal in boolean algebra . It follows the rule that if we are performing OR operation , then if any one of the value is 1 ( true ) then the result would be true.

Case 2: if we consider the ‘+’ as boolean arithmetic operator i.e we are performing the addition of bits then the result would be 0(zero) 

0 votes
0 votes

In boolean algebra + operation means OR operation and ‘1’ refers to True(and ‘0’ as False). 

In OR operation we need only one input to be TRUE for the result to be TRUE.

So result is TRUE i.e. 1.

by
0 votes
0 votes
option (a) is correct
Answer:

Related questions