in Algorithms recategorized by
1,157 views
4 votes
4 votes

Given two sorted list of size '$m$' and '$n$' respectively. The number of comparisons needed in the worst case by the merge sort algorithm will be :

  1. $m^{*}n$
  2. minimum of $m, n$
  3. maximum of $m, n$
  4. $m+n-1$
in Algorithms recategorized by
1.2k views

5 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Worst case: m+n−1

Best case: Min(m,n)
1 vote
1 vote

OPTION D

The number of comparisons needed in the worst case by the merge sort algorithm will be m+n-1 i.e. only last element will not be compare only.

https://gateoverflow.in/60115/ugcnet-dec2013-ii-25

0 votes
0 votes
option D) The no of comparisons needed by merge sort in worst case is m+n-1
0 votes
0 votes

The number of comparisons needed in the worst case by the merge sort algorithm will be m+n-1 .

Answer:

Related questions