in Computer Networks retagged by
467 views
1 vote
1 vote

Why is one - time password safe ?

  1. It is easy to generate
  2. It cannot b shared
  3. It is different for every access
  4. It can be easily decrypted
in Computer Networks retagged by
467 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote

Option C it  is different for every access

A one-time password (OTP) is an automatically generated numeric or alphanumeric string of characters that authenticates the user for a single transaction or login session.it generated per access so we can say it is different for every access.

Another advantage of one-time passwords is that they become invalid in minutes, which prevents attackers from obtaining the secret codes and reusing them.

 

0 votes
0 votes

option C is right

A one-time password (OTP), also known as a one-time PINone-time authorization code (OTAC) or dynamic password, is a password that is valid for only one login session or transaction, on a computer system or other digital device. OTPs avoid several shortcomings that are associated with traditional (static) password-based authentication; a number of implementations also incorporate two-factor authentication by ensuring that the one-time password requires access to something a person has (such as a small keyring fob device with the OTP calculator built into it, or a smartcard or specific cellphone) as well as something a person knows (such as a PIN).

OTP generation algorithms typically make use of pseudorandomness or randomness to generate a shared key or seed, and cryptographic hash functions, which can be used to derive a value but are hard to reverse and therefore difficult for an attacker to obtain the data that was used for the hash. This is necessary because otherwise, it would be easy to predict future OTPs by observing previous ones.

Answer:

Related questions