in Computer Networks recategorized by
1,477 views
3 votes
3 votes

When we use slow-start algorithm, the size of the congestion window increases _______ until it reaches a threshold.

  1. Additively
  2. Multiplicatively
  3. Exponentially
  4. None of the options
in Computer Networks recategorized by
1.5k views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes

Explanation: In slow-start algorithm, the size of the congestion window increases exponentially until it reaches a threshold. When it reachesthe threshold, it stops increasing and continues sending packets through thethreshold window thus preventingcongestion. ​​​​​​

0 votes
0 votes
Option C) When we use slow-start algorithm, the size of the congestion window increases exponentially until it reaches a threshold.
Answer:

Related questions