in Algorithms edited by
763 views
1 vote
1 vote

The average search time of hashing, with linear probing will be less if the load factor :

  1. is far less than $1$
  2. equals $1$
  3. is far greater than $1$
  4. none of the options
in Algorithms edited by
763 views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes

 The average search time of hashing is O(1).

Load factor is the ratio of number of records that are currently present and total number of records that can be present. If the load factor is less, free space will be more. This means probability of collision is less. So, the search time will be less.

the load factor of hashing Is strictly far less than 1

https://gateoverflow.in/185239/nielit-set-c-106

https://gateoverflow.in/337209/nielit-2016-mar-scientist-c-section-c-56

0 votes
0 votes
option A) far less than 1
Answer:

Related questions