in Theory of Computation recategorized by
589 views
1 vote
1 vote

$\left (0+ \varepsilon \right) \left (1+ \varepsilon \right)$ represents :

  1. $\left \{0,1,01,\varepsilon  \right \}$
  2. $\left \{0,1,\varepsilon  \right \}$
  3. $\left \{0,1,01, 11, 00 ,10,\varepsilon  \right \}$
  4. $\left \{0,1,  \right \}$
in Theory of Computation recategorized by
589 views

3 Comments

option A
0
0
can anyone draw the state diagram of  that expression.
0
0
Option A is correct
0
0

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote

$\epsilon.SOMETHING=SOMETHING$

$\epsilon.\epsilon=\epsilon$

OPTION A

$(0+\epsilon)(1+\epsilon)$

=  $0.1+0.\epsilon+\epsilon.1+\epsilon\epsilon$

=  $01,0,1,\epsilon$

=  $\left \{ 0,1,O1,\epsilon \right \}$

0 votes
0 votes

so option A is correct 

Answer:

Related questions