in Computer Networks recategorized by
489 views
0 votes
0 votes

What is the value of acknowledgement field in a segment

  1. Number of previous bytes to receive
  2. Total number of bytes to receive
  3. Number of next bytes to receive
  4. Sequence of zero's and one's
in Computer Networks recategorized by
489 views

2 Comments

Option C ??
0
0
YES C
0
0

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes

 

Option C

The acknowledgement field in a segment defines the sequence number of the byte which is to be received next i.e. sequence number of byte that the sender should transmit next.

https://www.geeksforgeeks.org/services-and-segment-structure-in-tcp/

0 votes
0 votes
Acknowledgment field tells the next expected byte in a sequence,so option C is right
Answer:

Related questions