in Theory of Computation recategorized by
1,262 views
1 vote
1 vote

If $L1$ and $L2$ are regular sets then intersection of these two will be :

  1. Regular
  2. Non Regular
  3. Recursive
  4. Non Recursive
in Theory of Computation recategorized by
1.3k views

3 Answers

1 vote
1 vote

L1 is regular,L is regular then $ L1\cap L2$  is also a regular because regular is closed under intersection.

https://www.geeksforgeeks.org/closure-properties-of-regular-languages/

 it is also closed under union, concatenation, kleen closure, set difference, positive closure, complement, reverse operator, homomorphism, inverse homomorphism etc

if L1 and L2 are regular languages, then each of also $L1\cup L2$ , $L1.L2$ and $L1^{*}$ is regular etc.

option A

edited by
0 votes
0 votes
f L1L1 and L2L2 are regular sets then intersection of these two will be Regular because regular is closed under intersection.

option  A is Correct
0 votes
0 votes
Option A) is true as intersection is closed in regular grammars.
Answer:

Related questions