in Computer Networks retagged by
803 views
0 votes
0 votes

In classless addressing, there are no classes but addresses are still granted in : 

  1. Codes
  2. Blocks
  3. IPs
  4. Sizes
in Computer Networks retagged by
803 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote

Subnetting:  Dividing a large block of addresses into several contiguous sub-blocks and assigning these sub-blocks to different smaller networks is called subnetting. It is a practice that is widely used when classless addressing is done.

Classless Addressing

To reduce the wastage of IP addresses in a blocks, we use sub-netting.

What we do is that we use host id bits as net id bits of a classfull IP address.

We give the IP address and define the number of bits for mask along with it (usually followed by a ‘/’ symbol), like, 192.168.1.1/28. Here, subnet mask is found by putting the given number of bits out of 32 as 1, like, in the given address, we need to put 28 out of 32 bits as 1 and the rest as 0, and so, the subnet mask would be 255.255.255.240.

option B 

https://www.geeksforgeeks.org/ip-addressing-classless-addressing/

 

0 votes
0 votes
In classless addressing, there are no classes but addresses are still granted in Block

Option B is Correct
Answer:

Related questions