in Theory of Computation retagged by
717 views
0 votes
0 votes

Which of the following statements is true ?

  1. Melay and Moore machines are language acceptors.
  2. Finite State automata is language translator.
  3. NPDA is more powerful than DPDA.
  4. Melay machine is more powerful than Moore machine.
in Theory of Computation retagged by
717 views

1 comment

Option C is correct
0
0

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote

NPDA(Non Deterministic Push Down Automata) is more powerful than DPDA(Deterministic Push Down Automata).

for eg: There are languages for which we can make NPDA but DPDA can not be possible...

L = { $WW^r   | W$ belongs to $(a + b)^+ $}

So C is correct.

Ref:

https://gateoverflow.in/126388/push-down-automata

https://stackoverflow.com/questions/54059449/how-and-why-non-deterministic-pda-is-more-powerful-than-deterministic-pda

https://cs.stackexchange.com/questions/56424/difference-between-dpda-and-npda

0 votes
0 votes
Option C is correct answer

Power(NPDA) > Power(PDA)
Answer:

Related questions