in Theory of Computation recategorized by
2,691 views
1 vote
1 vote

Concatenation Operation refers to which of the following set operations : 

  1. Union
  2. Dot
  3. Kleene
  4. None of the options
in Theory of Computation recategorized by
2.7k views

3 Comments

Option B is correct
0
0
Dot operation
0
0
Two operands are said to be performing Concatenation operation AB = A•B = {xy: x ∈ A & y ∈ B}. So option B is right
0
0

4 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
Concatenation refer to Dot.

So B is correct.

2 Comments

Whats the meaning of “dot” operation in a set?
1
1
Two operands are said to be performing Concatenation operation AB = A•B = {xy: x ∈ A & y ∈ B}. So meaning of dot operation refers to the concatenation. Ans B is right
0
0
0 votes
0 votes
Concatenation refers to dot  (a concat b) is represented as (a.b)
0 votes
0 votes
Concatenation Operation refers Dot set operations .

Option B is Correct
0 votes
0 votes
  1. dot is the answer as in case of concatentation of two languages L and M,we can write the concatenation as L.M WHERE DOT is used.
Answer:

Related questions