in Algorithms edited by
488 views
0 votes
0 votes

The average search time for hashing with linear probing will be less if the load factor

  1. Is far less than one
  2. Equals one
  3. Is far greater than one
  4. None of the above
in Algorithms edited by
488 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
Option A) is correct as , Load Factor = Number of keys in hash table / Capacity

It determines the amount of space in the hash table, if load factor is less it means there is more space in the Hash table .
0 votes
0 votes
Answer:

Related questions