in Digital Logic edited by
635 views
0 votes
0 votes

The number of columns in a state table for a sequential circuit with $’m’$ flip flops and $’n’$ input is

  1. $m+n$
  2. $m+2n$
  3. $2m+n$
  4. $2m+2n$
in Digital Logic edited by
635 views

3 Comments

reshown by
I think state table mean, the information about inputs and on seeing what inputs, we can know about the states of the flip-flop, in the sense what is the present and next state of the flip-flop.

So, for each of any of the M flip-flops, we have to write the present as the next state of the flip-flop.

hence for M=1, we should have two entries, one for present state and one for next state.

So, for M flip-flops, there will be 2M columns for flip-flop state information.

If there is one input,  then there will be 1 column.

so for N input, we should have N columns.

so, total columns in state table = 2M + N

so correct option is C...
0
0
As explained by akash.dinkar, I also feel that 2M+N should be correct answer. What is correct answer?
0
0
yes correct ans is 2M+N  

akash convert ur comment into ans
0
0

3 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
Best answer
I think state table mean, the information about inputs and on seeing what inputs, we can know about the states of the flip-flop, in the sense what is the present and next state of the flip-flop.

So, for each of any of the M flip-flops, we have to write the present as the next state of the flip-flop.

hence for M=1, we should have two entries, one for present state and one for next state.

So, for M flip-flops, there will be 2M columns for flip-flop state information.

If there is one input,  then there will be 1 column.

so for N input, we should have N columns.

so, total columns in state table = 2M + N

so correct option is C...
selected by
0 votes
0 votes
its 2m+2n because..
If there are m flip-flops, there should be 2m nodes. If there are n inputs, then each node will have 2n

1 comment

@pawan

can u explain with examples???
0
0
0 votes
0 votes

Option (C). 2m+n

m columns for present states

m columns for next states

n columns for input values

Total : m+m+n = 2m+n

https://gateoverflow.in/130150/number-columns-state-table-sequential-circuit-flops-input

by
Answer:

Related questions