in Operating System edited by
579 views
2 votes
2 votes

Consider a system having $’m’$ resources of the same type. These resources are shared by $3$ processes $A,B,C;$ which have peak time demands of $3,4,6$ respectively. The minimum value of $’m’$ that ensures that deadlock will never occur is

  1. $11$
  2. $12$
  3. $13$
  4. $14$
in Operating System edited by
579 views

1 comment

A) 11
0
0

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
2+3+5+1=11

we need 11 resources fo dead lock free

Ans should be A
1 vote
1 vote

SO ANS IS: A

DEADLOCK WILL NOT HAPPEN AFTER 11 AND HIGHER THAN 11 VALUE. 

SO ANS IS 11 

Answer:

Related questions