in Operating System edited by
1,520 views
3 votes
3 votes

Which of the following scheduling algorithms could result in starvation?

  1. Priority
  2. Round Robin
  3. FCFS
  4. None of the above
in Operating System edited by
1.5k views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
starvation in scheduling algorithm occurs when any process is favoured over other.

since FCFS and RR doesnt favour any process therfore they are starvation free.in priority based scheduling more priority process gets favoured over low priority hence Ans: A
0 votes
0 votes
Priority scheduling can result in starvation. Suppose we have 5 processes of low priority, all of which have arrived at time 0 and however, at time 1, high priority processes keep on arriving. So the low priority processes will be postponed indefinitely hence causing starvation.

FCFS, Round Robin scheduling can never result in starvation.
Answer:

Related questions