The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+17 votes
1.7k views

Let $R (A, B, C, D, E, P, G)$ be a relational schema in which the following functional depen­dencies are known to hold: $AB \to CD, DE \to P, C \to E, P \to C$ and $B \to G.$ The relational schema $R$ is

  1. in $\text{BCNF}$
  2. in $3NF$, but not in $\text{BCNF}$
  3. in $2NF$, but not in $3NF$
  4. not in $2NF$
in Databases by Boss (16.3k points)
edited by | 1.7k views
0
Non prime -> Non prime also leads to transitive depedency?
0
yes

$R(A,B)$

$A \rightarrow B$

$B \rightarrow C$ (Non prime $ \rightarrow $ Non prime )

3 Answers

+34 votes
Best answer
Answer: $D$

Here $AB$ is the candidate key and B->G is a partial dependency. So, $R$ is not in $2NF$.
by Boss (33.8k points)
edited by
+11 votes

not in 2NF because here candidate key is AB and in FD's proper subset of C.K. determine the non prime attribute i.e. B→G



by Active (4.1k points)
0
Yes, you are right. Answer is D.
0 votes
AB is key and G is non prime attribute which is partially dependent on B.

(Ans-D)
by (465 points)