in CO and Architecture recategorized by
831 views
0 votes
0 votes

Micro program is 

  1. the name of source program in micro computers
  2. the set of instructions indicating the primitive operations in a system
  3. primitive form of macros used in assembly language programming 
  4. program of very small size
in CO and Architecture recategorized by
831 views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
A sequence of micro-instructions is called a micro-program, which is stored in a ROM or RAM called a Control Memory (CM).

The Microprogram is computing a sequence of micro instructions that controls the operation of an arithmetic and logic unit so that machine code instructions are executed.
The Microprogram is set of micro instructions that define the individual operations in response to a machine-language instruction

 Thus the correct answer is option B.
0 votes
0 votes

B→ 

  1. the set of instructions indicating the primitive operations in a system
Answer:

Related questions