in CO and Architecture recategorized by
1,398 views
0 votes
0 votes

An instruction used to set the carry flag in a computer can be classified as

  1. data transfer
  2. process control
  3. logical
  4. program control
in CO and Architecture recategorized by
1.4k views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote

 

STC:- It is logical instruction or logical  instruction used to set the carry flag in a computer.

  • The carry flag is a single bit in a system status register/flag register used to indicate when an arithmetic carry or borrow has been generated out of the most significant arithmetic logic unit (ALU) bit position.
  • The carry flag enables numbers larger than a single ALU width to be added/subtracted by carrying (adding) a binary digit from a partial addition/subtraction to the least significant bit position of a more significant word.
  •  

1 Data Transfer 

The data transfer instructions move data between registers or between memory and registers.

MOV , MVI,LDA,STA,LHLD,SHLD etc. 

 

2 Logical 

The Instructions under this group perform logical operation such as AND, OR, compare, rotate etc. Examples are: ANA, XRA, ORA, CMP,  RAL,STC etc. 

 

3 Program control

 instructions change or modify the flow of a program. The most basic kind of program control is the unconditional branch or unconditional jumpBranch is usually an indication of a short change relative to the current program counter. Jump is usually an indication of a change in program counter that is not directly related to the current program counter (such as a jump to an absolute memory location or a jump using a dynamic or static table), and is often free of distance limits from the current program counter.

LOOPNZ,RET,CALL,LOOPZ,IRET,JUMP,JUMPNZ etc. 

                     

 

 

0 votes
0 votes
Option (c) Logical
Answer:

Related questions