in CO and Architecture recategorized by
825 views
0 votes
0 votes

When a subroutine is called, then address of the instruction following the CAL  instruction is stored in/on the

  1. Stack pointer
  2. Accumulator
  3. Program counter
  4. Stack
in CO and Architecture recategorized by
825 views

4 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
option C will be correct.

Because when a subroutine is called,then address of the instruction following the CALL instruction is stored in Program Counter
1 vote
1 vote
It should be (A) Stack pointer.
0 votes
0 votes
Option D. Stack stores return address. Initial address stored by Program Counter.
0 votes
0 votes
Stack pointer will be the answer here
Answer:

Related questions