search
Log In
4 votes
905 views
$\_\_\_\_\_\_$ I not informed you on time, you would have missed the opportunity.

  1. But
  2. Have
  3. Had
  4. Has
in Verbal Aptitude 905 views
0

c. it should be had as given in option 3rd

 

5 Answers

3 votes

Past perfect tense is used in the "if" part of a conditional to express a condition and a result. More read: https://www.grammarly.com/blog/past-perfect/

Correct option: C, had

0 votes

answer:- (c) had

Had I not informed you on time, you would have missed the opportunity.

0 votes

The answer is "Had". The reason is inversion concept is applicable here.

0
answer-c
0 votes
The Answer is Option C
0 votes
  1. Had I not informed you on time, you would have missed the opportunity.
Answer: