search
Log In
12 votes
1.2k views

The disaster team  was asked to $\underline{\text{restrain}}$ the residents until the snake was caught.

The underlined word is closest in meaning to:

  1. imprison
  2. frustrate
  3. disdain
  4. confine
in Verbal Aptitude 1.2k views

5 Answers

9 votes
restrain (n): a measure to keep something under control. So, confine is the apt word here as it means to control within limits.
imprison: keep in prison
frustrate: has a meaning of prevent from progressing but not suitable here as it is taking about residents and not a mob
disdain: consider to be unworthy of one's consideration. Not suitable here.
3 votes
answer:- (d) confine

restrain meaning- within limit

confine meaning- something within certain limit
0 votes
d confine -- to limit
0 votes
Imprison means to keep in prison.

Frustrate is prevent from progressing

Confine means to limit which is very suitable here
0 votes
  1. confine – keep or restrict someone or something within certain limits of (space, scope, or time).
Answer: